Privacy Policy

Introduction

Boys Town Jerusalem takes the issue of the privacy and security of your personal information (or ‘data’), and our duties under Data Protection laws and regulations, very seriously. Any personal data collected by Boys Town Jerusalem will only be processed in accordance with this privacy policy.

This policy outlines how and why Boys Town Jerusalem processes the personal data (i.e. information by which an individual can be identified) collected by us in the course of our lawful activities, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and any subsequent legislation (‘Data Protections laws’). It is important that you understand what we will do with your data and to be sure that you are happy with this. This policy has been implemented to protect your rights under the Data Protection laws.

References to the processing of information include the gathering, use, storage and protection of data. For the purposes of this policy Boys Town Jerusalem is the ‘data controller’, and the policy extends to the charity’s staff, trustees, volunteers and anyone else we may allow to process data on our behalf.

If you have any questions regarding this policy please contact The Data Protection Officer via office@boystownjerusalem.co.uk or alternatively write to us at Boys Town Jerusalem, Alexander House, 1117e Finchley Road, London, NW11 0QB.

This policy has been updated in April 2018 to reflect new data protection legislation called the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulation (PECR).This policy may change from time to time, so please check this page periodically.

Why Are We Processing Your Personal Information

It is permissible for Boys Town Jerusalem to process data if they have a legal basis for doing so. Boys Town Jerusalem processes data on the basis that:

  • Expressed and informed consent has been given by the person whose data is being processed; and/or
  • Boys Town Jerusalem has a legitimate interest in processing the data; and/or
  • It is necessary in relation to a contract or agreement which the person has entered into; and/or
  • There is a legal obligation for Boys Town Jerusalem to process data e.g. claiming Gift Aid from HMRC

In those instances where Boys Town Jerusalem relies on explicit consent for processing data (e.g. when contacting you by email or text), we must obtain that consent, Boys Town Jerusalem will continue to send postal communications to you unless you have previously opted out.

You can withdraw your consent for Boys Town Jerusalem to contact you at any time by contacting The Data Protection Officer via office@boystownjerusalem.co.uk or alternatively write to Boys Town Jerusalem, Alexander House, 1117e Finchley Road, London, NW11 0QB.

Alternatively, please visit The Fundraising Preference Service (https://public.fundraisingpreference.org.uk/).

What Information Do We Collect

Boys Town Jerusalem collects data required for us to pursue our charitable objectives. Accordingly, data will be processed for operational purposes, keeping our supporters informed of the charity’s activities, fundraising, marketing, organising events and the effective running of Boys Town Jerusalem through its professional staff, trustees and volunteers.

Data collected and processed may include, but may not be limited to:

  • Names and contact information such as postal address, telephone number and email address
  • Supporter and/or volunteer records and preferences, including, where necessary, bank or tax payment details in order to process payments from you and/or to make Gift Aid claims where appropriate
  • Information about staff and volunteers necessary for the fulfilment of their roles in line with legal requirements and best practice
  • Such other information that is relevant and necessary for Boys Town Jerusalem to carry out its activities, charitable purposes and legal obligations

Personal data may be collected from you when you engage with Boys Town Jerusalem on different occasions, for example: when making a donation, purchasing tickets for an event, enquiries about the school, applying for a job or volunteering opportunity or otherwise provide us with personal information. This may be when you phone us, visit our website, by post, or in person.

We want to make sure that any personal information we hold about you is correct, if you think any of the personal information we hold is inaccurate, you can ask us to amend it accordingly or delete it at no charge to you. If you would like to change any information that we may hold on you please contact our office on 020 8090 8421 / office@boystownjerusalem.co.uk.

Our Website

When you visit our website (http://www.boystownjerusalem.org.uk), Boys Town Jerusalem collects your IP address (a unique number that identifies a specific computer or other network device on the internet) and information regarding which pages you visit and when.

Like most websites, Boys Town Jerusalem’s website use ‘cookies’. Cookies are small text files created by your web browser and saved on your computer. Most cookies are session-only cookies (i.e. lasting only for the duration of your visit) and are deleted when you close your browser. However, some cookies are continual (i.e. they last beyond your session), enabling an enhanced user-experience when you return to the site.

No data is collected from cookies from which you can be personally identified.

Cookies may be used for the following purposes to improve the user experience. The following list contains examples of such uses but it is not exhaustive:

  • The use of Google Analytics to allow us to track how popular our site is and to record visitor trends over time. Google Analytics uses a cookie to help track which pages are accessed. The cookie contains no personally-identifiable information, but it does use your computer’s IP address to determine where in the world you are accessing the site from, and to track your page visits within the site.
  • Enabling the user to view content shared on other sites e.g. Facebook

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. Disabling cookies may restrict some functionality on our website. For more information on how to switch off cookies on your computer, visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/.

PLEASE NOTE: If you make a donation online or payment through our website, your debit/credit card information is collected by Worldpay, it is not held by Boys Town Jerusalem.

If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please email office@boystownjerusalem.co.uk

What We Do With Your Information

The data collected by Boys Town Jerusalem is used to maintain accurate internal records for supporters, volunteers, staff and others. These records facilitate our engagement and communication with supporters in accordance with our charitable objectives. Data may be processed and viewed by the relevant staff, trustees and volunteers in the course of Boys Town Jerusalem’s operation (in accordance with this privacy policy) and will be retained only for as long as is reasonable, necessary and permissible in law.

Data may be shared with our partners in Israel, for example, for those visiting the school in Jerusalem. We only share such data as is strictly necessary and we ensure that any recipients of such data apply the same standards to protect the privacy and security of your data as Boys Town Jerusalem adheres to.

We may from time to time share data with trusted third-parties where necessary for us to communicate with you (such as mailing companies for postal communications or through email newsletters), for event management or as stated above, and only once we are satisfied that any such use of data will accord with our privacy policy.

When you are using our secure online donation pages, your donation is processed by Worldpay who specialise in secure online credit/debit card transactions. If you make a donation online or pay for an event or product from us, your debit/credit card information is collected by Worldpay, it is not held by Boys Town Jerusalem.

As well as using your data so we can send you communications that you have requested or information about services or activities that we believe may be of interest to you, Boys Town Jerusalem may also use your personal information to help improve our website. We may also use your data for marketing purposes and publicity, appeals and promotions, and to give you details of our fundraising, promotions and campaigns.

You, as the data subject, may request a copy of the information Boys Town Jerusalem hold about you or deletion of your data at any time in writing, subject to any overriding legal requirement for its retention, such as the need, where appropriate, to retain Gift Aid records for Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs. We may keep such data on a ‘suppression list’ so we know not to contact you or process your data in future until further notice.

If you do not want to hear from us by a particular method, or at all, Just tell us when you provide your data or at any time after that by contacting office@boystownjerusalem.co.uk, 020 8090 8421 or alternatively writing to The Data Protection Officer, Boys Town Jerusalem, Alexander House, 1117e Finchley Road, London, NW11 0QB.

Alternatively, please visit The Fundraising Preference Service (https://public.fundraisingpreference.org.uk/).

Email Newsletters

Boys Town Jerusalem uses email newsletters to inform subscribers about the latest developments at the school, events and campaigns as this is often the most economical ways for us, as a charity, to communicate with you. Users can subscribe through an online automated process but do so at their own discretion and subscription only takes place once you have given your explicit consent. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

Subscriptions are taken and held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection laws. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies/people outside of the company that operates the email platform (e.g. MailChimp). You may request a copy of the personal information held about you by this platform.

Email newsletter platforms contain tracking facilities within the actual email to allow us to provide the best experience possible for subscribers. Such tracked activity may include, but not be limited to; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation.

Subscribers are given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email newsletter. If an automated system to unsubscribe is unavailable, clear instructions on how to unsubscribe will be detailed instead.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that Boys Town Jerusalem participates on are subject to the terms and conditions, as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate/engage with them with due care and attention with regard to their own privacy and personal details. Boys Town Jerusalem will never ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and advise users wishing to discuss sensitive matters to contact us through primary communication channels, such as by telephone or email.

Our website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the relevant social media platform. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

How We Keep Your Information Secure

Boys Town Jerusalem is committed to ensuring that your information is secure in order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure.

Persons processing data on behalf of Boys Town Jerusalem do so in accordance with this policy and on the basis that Boys Town Jerusalem is satisfied that they can and will adhere to our high standards for data protection and security. Any sensitive information (such as credit or debit card details) is encrypted and protected. To signify when you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the web browser.

The transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet. You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our website (if applicable) confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our website).

Our website may from time to time include links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

We will also never sell your information to a third party.

If you have any issues of concern about us regarding data protection and our processing of your information, you have the right to raise any issues with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) – Report a Concern